clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

NBA Summer League live stream: TV info, online options, players to watch and more

USA Today

Every year, the NBA Summer League is the first taste of professional basketball for most of the top NBA draft picks.

That's once again the case this year as Timberwolves forward Karl-Anthony Towns, 76ers center Jahlil Okafor, Lakers guard D'Angelo Russell and other rookies get their first taste of NBA action. There will be three leagues this year with the Utah Summer League making its debut.

It joins the Orlando Summer League and Las Vegas Summer League to give us plenty of basketball to watch over the next two weeks. It all begins on the 4th of July and continues through the 20th.

NBA TV will televise every game (live or replay) at the annual showcase of future NBA stars, culminating with the NBA Summer League Championship Game at 6 p.m. PT on Monday, July 20. Fans will be able to watch live streams online via on NBA.com and the NBA Game Time App.

Here's a look at the schedule for all three leagues:

Orlando Summer League

Dates: July 4-10

Players to Watch: Mario Hezonja, Elfrid Payton, Aaron Gordon, Rondae Hollis-Jefferson, Frank Kaminsky, Mitch McGary, Marquis Teague, Shabazz Napier, Justise Winslow, Myles Turner

Saturday, July 4, 2015

9:00 a.m. ET Miami @ Indiana

11:00 a.m. ET Detroit @ Orlando White

1:00 p.m. ET Orlando Blue @ LA Clippers

3:00 p.m. ET Charlotte @ OKC

5:00 p.m. ET Memphis @ Brooklyn

Sunday, July 5, 2015

1:00 p.m. ET LA Clippers @ Detroit

3:00 p.m. ET Memphis @ Charlotte

5:00 p.m. ET Brooklyn @ Miami

Monday, July 6, 2015

1:00 p.m. ET Indiana @ Orlando White

3:00 p.m. ET Orlando Blue @ OKC

5:00 p.m. ET Detroit @ Miami

Tuesday, July 7, 2015

1:00 p.m. ET Orlando Blue @ Memphis

3:00 p.m. ET Brooklyn @ Charlotte

5:00 p.m. ET OKC @ LA Clippers

Wednesday, July 8, 2015

1:00 p.m. ET Orlando White @ Charlotte

3:00 p.m. ET Indiana @ Detroit

5:00 p.m. ET LA Clippers @ Miami

Thursday, July 9, 2015

1:00 p.m. ET Indiana @ Orlando Blue

3:00 p.m. ET Brooklyn @ Orlando White

5:00 p.m. ET OKC @ Memphis

Friday, July 10, 2015 (Championship Day)

8:00 a.m. ET 6th place @ 5th place

10:00 a.m. ET 4th place @ 3rd place

12:00 p.m. ET 2nd place @ 1st place

2:00 p.m. ET 8th place @ 7th place

4:00 p.m. ET 10th place @ 9th place

Utah Jazz Summer League

Dates: July 13-16

Players to Watch: Marcus Smart, James Young, Terry Rozier, R.J. Hunter, Jahlil Okafor, J.P. Tokoto, Dante Exum, Rodney Hood, Trey Lyles

Monday, July 6

Game 1: Philadelphia vs. San Antonio, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Boston vs. Utah, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, July 7

Game 1: Boston vs. Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Game 2: San Antonio vs. Utah, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, July 8

No games scheduled

Thursday, July 9

Game 1: Boston vs. San Antonio, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Philadelphia vs. Utah, 7 p.m.

Las Vegas Summer League

Here is the 2015 NBA Las Vegas Summer League schedule, featuring 24 teams and 67 games over 11 days. All times Pacific:

Dates: July 10-20

Players to Watch: Karl-Anthony Towns, D’Angelo Russell, Jahlil Okafor, Kristaps Porzingis, Andrew Wiggins, Dante Exum, Julius Randle, Jordan Clarkson

Friday, July 10

Cox Pavilion

3 p.m. – Milwaukee vs. New Orleans (Game 1)

5 p.m. – Atlanta vs. Denver (Game 3)

7 p.m. – D-League Select vs. Houston (Game 5)

Thomas & Mack

3:30 p.m. – Sacramento vs. Toronto (Game 2)

5:30 p.m. – Minnesota vs. L.A. Lakers (Game 4)

7:30 p.m. – Golden State vs. Cleveland (Game 6)

Saturday, July 11

Cox Pavilion

1 p.m. – New Orleans vs. Dallas (Game 7)

3 p.m. – Washington vs. Phoenix (Game 9)

5 p.m. – Boston vs. Portland (Game 11)

7 p.m. – Brooklyn vs. Cleveland (Game 13)

Thomas & Mack

1:30 p.m. – New York vs. San Antonio (Game 8)

3:30 p.m. – Chicago vs. Minnesota (Game 10)

5:30 p.m. – L.A. Lakers vs. Philadelphia (Game 12)

7:30 p.m. – Miami vs. Utah (Game 14)

Sunday, July 12

Cox Pavilion

1 p.m. – Washington vs. D-League Select (Game 15)

3 p.m. – Chicago vs. Toronto (Game 17)

5 p.m. – Sacramento vs. Denver (Game 19)

7 p.m. – Portland vs. Dallas (Game 21)

Thomas & Mack

1:30 p.m. – Phoenix vs. Houston (Game 16)

3:30 p.m. – Milwaukee vs. San Antonio (Game 18)

5:30 p.m. – Golden State vs. Atlanta (Game 20)

7:30 p.m. – Philadelphia vs. Boston (Game 22)

Monday, July 13

Cox Pavilion

1 p.m. – Cleveland vs. Milwaukee (Game 23)

3 p.m. – D-League Select vs. Atlanta (Game 25)

5 p.m. – Miami vs. Denver (Game 27)

7 p.m. – Toronto vs. Houston (Game 29)

Thomas & Mack

1:30 p.m. – New Orleans vs. Brooklyn (Game 24)

3:30 p.m. – Golden State vs. Sacramento (Game 26)

5:30 p.m. – L.A. Lakers vs. New York (Game 28)

7:30 p.m. – Utah vs. Minnesota (Game 30)

Tuesday, July 14

Cox Pavilion

12 p.m. – Portland vs. San Antonio (Game 31)

2 p.m. – Brooklyn vs. Chicago (Game 33)

4 p.m. – Miami vs. Boston (Game 35)

Thomas & Mack

12:30 p.m. – Washington vs. Dallas (Game 32)

2:30 p.m. – New York vs. Philadelphia (Game 34)

4:30 p.m. – Phoenix vs. Utah (Game 36)

Wednesday, July 15

Cox Pavilion

1 p.m. – #24 Seed vs. #9 Seed (Game 37)

3 p.m. – #22 Seed vs. #11 Seed (Game 39)

5 p.m. – #20 Seed vs. #13 Seed (Game 41)

7 p.m. – #18 Seed vs. #15 Seed (Game 43)

Thomas & Mack

1:30 p.m. – #23 Seed vs. #10 Seed (Game 38)

3:30 p.m. – #21 Seed vs. #12 Seed (Game 40)

5:30 p.m. – #19 Seed vs. #14 Seed (Game 42)

7:30 p.m. – #17 Seed vs. #16 Seed (Game 44)

Thursday, July 16

Cox Pavilion

1 p.m. – Winner of Game 37 vs. #8 Seed (Game 45)

3 p.m. – Winner of Game 39 vs. #6 Seed (Game 47)

5 p.m. – Winner of Game 41 vs. #4 Seed (Game 49)

7 p.m. – Winner of Game 43 vs. #2 Seed (Game 51)

Thomas & Mack

1:30 p.m. – Winner of Game 38 vs. #7 Seed (Game 46)

3:30 p.m. – Winner of Game 40 vs. #5 Seed (Game 48)

5:30 p.m. – Winner of Game 42 vs. #3 Seed (Game 50)

7:30 p.m. – Winner of Game 44 vs. #1 Seed (Game 52)

Friday, July 17

Cox Pavilion

1 p.m. – Game 37 Loser vs. Game 38 Loser (Game 53)

3 p.m. – Game 41 Loser vs. Game 42 Loser (Game 55)

5 p.m. – Game 45 Loser vs. Game 46 Loser (Game 57)

7 p.m. – Game 49 Loser vs. Game 50 Loser (Game 59)

Thomas & Mack

1:30 p.m. – Game 39 Loser vs. Game 40 Loser (Game 54)

3:30 p.m. – Game 43 Loser vs. Game 44 Loser (Game 56)

5:30 p.m. – Game 47 Loser vs. Game 48 Loser (Game 58)

7:30 p.m. – Game 51 Loser vs. Game 52 Loser (Game 60)

Saturday, July 18

Thomas & Mack

1 p.m. – Game 46 Winner vs. Game 51 Winner (Game 61)

3 p.m. – Game 47 Winner vs. Game 50 Winner (Game 62)

5 p.m. – Game 45 Winner vs. Game 52 Winner (Game 63)

7 p.m. – Game 48 Winner vs. Game 49 Winner (Game 64)

Sunday, July 19

Thomas & Mack

3 p.m. – Game 61 Winner vs. Game 62 Winner (Game 65)

5 p.m. – Game 63 Winner vs. Game 64 Winner (Game 66)

Monday, July 20

Thomas & Mack

6 p.m. – Game 65 Winner vs. Game 66 Winner (Game 67)