clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Road to Rupp: March 2nd and 3rd Results

Andy Lyons/Getty Images

Yesterday evening, inclement weather caused games in the 10th, 15th and 16th Regions to be rescheduled for later in the week.

However, that didn’t stop the remaining games and from the looks of the scores below there were some dandies over the last few days, including a region favorite going down in the 8th and the 13th. Several other power teams like Paul Laurence Dunbar and Clay County found themselves tested as well on the Road to Rupp.

Scores for March 2nd

1st Region

Graves County 61, Marshall County 51

McCracken County 61, Carlisle County 53

2nd Region

Christian County 58, Henderson County 39

Trigg County 44, Caldwell County 38

3rd Region

Breckinridge County 81, Butler County 57

Owensboro Catholic 47, Ohio County 35

4th Region

Bowling Green 71, Glasgow 26

Russell County 70, Russellville 69

5th Region

North Hardin 68, Green County 53

Taylor County 84, Nelson County 50

8th Region

Collins 54, Simon Kenton 52 OT

South Oldham 81, Owen County 76

9th Region

Conner 62, St. Henry 59

Covington Catholic 77, Newport 48

10th Region

Mason County 72, Campbell County 70

Paris 75, Harrison County 60

11th Region

Lafayette 76, Franklin County 42

Scott County 71, Madison Central 67

12th Region

Mercer County 61, Rockcastle County 49

Southwestern 64, Lincoln County 42

13th Region

Knox Central 71, North Laurel 69 3OT

South Laurel 56, Bell County 35

14th Region

June Buchanan 65, Jackson City 43

Perry County Central 84, Estill County 34

15th Region

East Ridge 62, Allen Central 51

Johnson Central 62, Belfry 53

16th Region

Elliott County 59, Fairview 46

Lewis County 64, Fleming County 59

March 3rd

1st Region

Murray 69, Hickman County 34

Paducah Tilghman 80, Mayfield 47

2nd Region

Hopkinsville 56, Webster County 41

Madisonville-North Hopkins 74, Lyon County 36

3rd Region

Meade County 61, Grayson County 35

Muhlenberg County 76, Apollo 68

5th Region

Bardstown 80, Marion County 49

Central Hardin 72, Caverna 71

6th Region

Bullitt East 57, DeSales 51 OT

Doss 57, Fern Creek 44

8th Region

Anderson County 68, Walton-Verona 53

Oldham County 90, Henry County 45

11th Region

Henry Clay 72, Woodford County 41

Paul Laurence Dunbar 72, Madison Southern 62

12th Region

Boyle County 78, Wayne County 71

Casey County 90, West Jessamine 68

13th Region

Clay County 62, Barbourville 58

Harlan County 62, Corbin 48

14th Region

Breathitt County 58, Powell County 50

Buckhorn 48, Letcher County Central 42