On to the scores....
Kentucky Playoffs (selected scores)
Click on the links for each class for the complete brackets.
Class 6-A
Central Hardin beat McCracken County 32-23
Scott County beat Bryan Station 55-7
Simon Kenton beat Dixie Heights 31-19
Trinity beat DuPont Manual 49-20
Male beat St.Xavier 23-21
Henry Clay beat Paul L. Dunbar 28-13
Class 5-A
Pulaski County beat Perry County Central 43-0
Bowling Green beat Christian County 48-7
John Hardin beat Shelby County 47-6
Anderson County beat Conner 35-34
Madison Southern beat Harlan County 41-28
Class 4-A
Mercer County beat Boyle County 31-30
Covington Catholic beat Johnson Central 42-14
Ft. Thomas Highlands beat Ashland Paul Blazer 56-6
Lexington Catholic beat Russell County 34-14
Class 3-A
Wayne County beat Corbin 36-0
Bourbon County beat Russell 49-0
Belfry beat Lawrenceburg 42-6
Mason County beat Garrard County 49-7
Class 2-A
Caldwell County beat Union County 56-34
Somerset beat Middlesboro 19-13
Newport Central Catholic beat Walton-Verona 36-0
Class 1-A
Mayfield beat Holy Cross 35-0
Frankfort beat Bellvue 24-14
Beechwood beat Paris 47-3
Pikeville beat Allen Central 49-14
Ohio State Quarterfinals
For all the playoff scores click here.
Division I
Austintown Fitch beat Westerville Central 40-24
St. Edwards beat Cleveland Heights 42-7
St. Ignatius beat Hudson 28-17
Colerain beat Pickerington Central 38-20
Archbishop Moeller beat Elder 24-0
Division II
Glenville beat Bedford 26-12
Madison beat Brecksville -Broadview Heights 22-21
Highland beat Massillon Washington 17-14
Mt. Healthy beat Winton Woods 13-10
Division III
Trottwood Madison beat Springfield Shawnee 44-7
St. Vincent-St. Mary beat Poland Seminary 35-7
Toledo Cantral Catholic beat Columbian 42-13
Division IV
Cardinal Mooney beat Struthers 42-14
Archbishop Alter beat Valley View 28-0
Division V
Division VI
Division VII
Florida Scores of Interest
Regional Quarterfinals
Class 8A
Apopka beat (Orlando) University 77-21
Winter Park beat (Orlando) West Orange 38-35
(Orlando) Dr. Phillips beat Wharton 37-10
(Tampa) Plant beat (Orlando) Boone 42-3
Manatee beat Vero Beach 34-28
Class 7A
(Tampa) Sickles beat Plant City 17-10
Niceville beat Leon 62-14
St. Thomas Aquinas beat Miami Springs 56-0
Plantation beat American 26-15
Class 6A
Armwood beat Venice 31-19
Miami Central beat Boynton Beach 55-37
(Miami) Booker T. Washington beat Glades Central Saturday
Florida complete list of scores (by class) can be found here.
Georgia
Class AAAAAA
Norcross beat Etowah 28-0
North Gwinnett beat Milton 34-10
Class AAAAA
Stephenson beat Flowery Branch 27-7
Gainesville beat ML King 28-14
Class AAAA
Sandy Creek beat Cedartown 63-10
Carrollton beat NW Whitfield 52-10
Class AAA
Buford beat Sonoraville 58-0
Class AA
Tennessee & Alabama
For Tennessee playoff brackets click here.
For Alabama playoff brackets click here.