I watched some of the Apopka - West Orange game last night. The game involved two Kentucky recruits: Chandler Cox of Apopka (2015 UK Offer) and Garrett Johnson (2014 UK Commit). West Orange came into the game undefeated and Apopka had one loss to Byrnes, SC. Apopka runs the Single Wing offense and J.J. Simmons, Chandler Cox and Robert Thomas all had a 100 yd plus game as Apopka ran for 545 yards on the ground. You can read about the game here. Garrett Johnson had 140 yards and two touchdowns on ten receptions.
Kentucky's Undefeated
Class 6-A
Scott County (6-0) had a bye this week
(Louisville) DuPont Manual (6-0) defeated (Louisville) Butler 18-14 Thurs. night
Simon Kenton (6-0) beat Campbell County 55-35
Central Hardin (6-0) had a bye this week
(Lexington) Henry Clay (6-0) beat Madison Central 41-21
(Louisville) Male (5-0) defeated Meade County 41-12
Class 5-A
Pulaski County (7-0) beat North Laurel 42-26
Bowling Green (6 -0) beat Logan County 91-10 Thurs. night
(Covington) Scott (6-0) had a bye this week
Franklin County (7 -0) beat East Jessamine 45-0
Madison Southern (6-0)beat Southwestern 44-6
North Laurel (5-1) lost to Pulaski County 26-42
Class 4-A
Boyle County (7-0) defeated Lexington Catholic 22-13
Ft. Thomas Highlands (7-0) beat Harrison County 77-0
Johnson Central (6-0) beat Ironton (OH) 56-14
Class 3-A
South Warren (6-1) lost Davies County 3-8
Wayne County (7-0) beat Corbin 35-28
Bourbon County (6-0) beat Estill County 43-14
Belfry (6-0) beat Gallia Academy (OH) 41-19
Mason County (6-0) - beat Lewis County 50-19
Corbin (5-1) lost to Wayne County 25-38
Class 2-A
(Louisville) DeSales (6-0) beat Ft. Knox 56-6
Caldwell County (7-0) beat Green County 54-8
(Louisville) Christian Academy (7-0) beat Bardstown 34-6
Class 1-A
Fairview (6-0) beat Pike County Central 44-37 Thurs. night
Russellville (6-0) had a bye week
Mayfield (7-0) beat Fulton City 63-0
Bethlehem (5-0) - visits Paris
Other games:
Conner (4-2) beat Cooper 26-21 Thurs. night
John Hardin (4-2) had a bye week
Trinity (3-3) beat (Louisville) St.Xavier 29-17
Complete list of Kentucky HS Scores can be found at the KHSAA.
Ohio
Austintown Fitch beat Youngstown East 39-0
(Cincinnati) Eder beat (Cincinnati) St. Xavier 49-38
(Cincinnati) Winton Woods beat Renaissance Academy (PA) 44-20
(Massillon) Washington lost to (Akron) Firestone 28-14
Cleveland Heights beat Euclid 59-21
Florida
Apopka beat (Orlando) West Orange 52-35
(Tampa) Plant beat (Tampa) Riverview 47-7
Venice beat Dixie Hollins 48-3
(Orlando) Dr. Phillips beat (Orlando) Boone 49-10
Georgia
McEachern beat Campbell 49-35
Norcross beat Hanbersham Central 49-3
Other Georgia scores can be found at the Atlanta Journal-Constitution
USA Today Top 25 10/04/13
#1 Booker T. Washington (Miami) beat (Las Vegas) Bishop Gorman 28-12 Story
#2 Allen (TX) DNP
#3 Paramus Catholic (NJ) DNP
#4 Katy (TX) DNP
#5 Miami Central beat Homestead 37-20 - Saturday
#6 Hoover (AL) beat Bessemer City (AL) 48-7
#7 Junipero Serra (CA) DNP
#8 St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA) beat (Los Angeles) Crenshaw 75-35
#9 Colerain (Cincinnati) beat (Cincinnati) Princeton 56-38
#10 De La Salle (CA) beat Servite (CA) 35-10 - Saturday
#11 DeSoto (TX) DNP
#12 St. Joseph Regional (NJ) beat Wayne Hills (NJ) 35-0
#13 Oscar Smith (VA) beat Deep Creek (VA) 70-3
#14 Mountain Pointe(Phoenix) beat (Phoenix) Desert Vista 49-6
#15 Northwestern (Rock Hill,SC) beat South Pointe (SC) 27-0
#16 Jenks (OK) beat Sapula (OK) 59-7
#17 Ensworth (Nashville) beat (Nashville) Montgomery Bell 35-21
#18 Byrnes (SC) beat Spartanburg (SC) 35-3
#19 University (Ft. Lauderdale) beat North Broward Prep (FL) 63-0
#20 Bellvue (WA) - Juanita (WA) - Late Friday - not available
#21 Miramar (FL) beat McArthur (FL) 56-0
#22 Manatee (FL) beat (Sarasota) Riverview 47-0
#23 North Gwinnett (GA) beat Duluth (GA) 52-21
#24 St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) beat South Broward 66-0
#25 Mallard Creek (Charlotte) beat Hopewell (NC) 69-0