clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High School Football Roundup - as of October 19th

New, 1 comment

Checking out the scores of import in Kentucky's football recruiting grounds.

Robert Mayer-USA TODAY Sports

Brighthouse didn’t have any coverage outside of ESPNU’s coverage of madness, so I spent Friday night switching back and forth between the UL-UCF game and the two New Jersey high school teams – John Bosco Prep and Paramus Catholic. Both were good games and worth watching. On to the scores...

Kentucky’s Undefeated

Class 6-A

Scott County (8-0) beat Bryan Station 70-30

Simon Kenton (8-0) beat Dixie Heights 19-14

Central Hardin (7-1) lost to Meade County 34-11

Male (8-0) defeated Trinity 24-14

Class 5-A

Pulaski County (9-0) beat South Laurel 39-0

Bowling Green(7 -0) beat Warren Central 48-14

(Covington) Scott (7-1) lost to South Oldham 30-20

Franklin County (8 -1) lost to Anderson County 35-21

Class 4-A

Boyle County (8-0) beat Marion County 50-7

Ft. Thomas Highlands(8-0) beat (Covington) Holmes 71-14

Johnson Central (8-0) beat Rowan County 59-10

Class 3-A

Wayne County (9-0) beat McCreary Central 67-6

Bourbon County(8-0)****beat Powell County 49-6

Belfry(8-0) beat Lawrence County 35-12

Mason County (8-0) beat West Carter 42-0

Class 2-A

(Louisville) DeSales (7-1) lost to (Louisville) Christian Academy 27-24

Caldwell County (7-0) beat Murray 42-13

(Louisville) Christian Academy(9-0) beat DeSales 27-24

Class 1-A

Fairview (7-1) lost to Raceland 36-14

Russellville (8-0) beat Fulton City 47-0

Mayfield (8-0) beat Fulton County 63-0

Other games:

Conner(6-2)****beat Grant County 53-6

John Hardin(6-2) beat North Hardin 49-6

McCracken County (6-2) beat Daviess County 49-12

Complete list of Kentucky HS Scores can be found at the KHSAA.

Ohio

Austintown Fitchbeat Marion Harding 63-7

(Cincinnati) Moeller beat (Indianapolis) Cathedral 35-14

(Cleveland)Glenville beat Collinwood 62-0

(Cincinnati) Elder beat Winton Woods 23-19

Complete list of scores – Cleveland Plain Dealer

Florida

Apopka beat (Orlando) Evans 43-0

(Orlando) West Orange beat (Orlando) Olympia 43-0

(Orlando)Dr. Phillipsbeat Cypress Creek 54-6

Florida complete list of scores (by class) can be found here.

Georgia

Tucker beat Southwest DeKalb 60-14

McEachern lost to North Cobb 28-26

Norcross beat Mountain View 37-6

Other Georgia scores can be found at USA Today

USA Today Top 25

#1 Booker T. Washington(Miami) beat (Miami) Gulliver Prep 41-7

#2 Allen(TX)beat Plano West 77-37

#3 Paramus Catholic(NJ) lost to # 7 John Bosco Prep 13-20

#4 Katy(TX)****beat (Katy) Seven Lakes 17-12

#5 Hoover(AL)****beat Minor 41-9

#6 Miami Central beat (Miami) Northwestern 44-13

#7 St. John Bosco(Bellflower, CA)****beat Orange Lutheran 42-24

#8 Junipero Serra(CA) beat West Hills Chaminade 36-0

#9 De La Salle(CA) beat James Logan 49-7

#10 DeSoto(TX)****beat Midlothian 62-42

#11 Colerain(Cincinnati)****beat (Cincinnati) Mason 63-14

#12 St. Joseph Regional(NJ) beat St. Peters Prep 56-28

#13 Oscar Smith(VA)****beat Grassfield 42-0

#14 Mountain Pointe(Phoenix) ****beat (Tempe) Corona del Sol 63-0

#15 Northwestern(Rock Hill, SC) beat Ft. Mill 42-20

#16 Jenks (OK) beat Westmoore 24-0

#17 Byrnes(SC) beat Gaffney 61-20

#18 Miramar(FL)****beat Flanagan 22-13

#19 Ensworth(Nashville)****beat Giles County 48-7

#20 University(Ft. Lauderdale)****beat Glades Central 48-13

#21 Bellvue(WA) beat Mt. Si 52-13

#22 St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) beat Cypress Bay 35-0

#23 Mallard Creek(Charlotte) beat Vance 41-0

#24 Manatee(FL) beat St. Petersburg 51-13

#25 North Gwinnett(GA)****beat Habersham Central 41-0